South Australian Current Acts

[Index] [Table] [Search] [Search this Act] [Notes] [Noteup] [Previous] [Next] [Download] [Help]

NATIONAL PARKS AND WILDLIFE ACT 1972 - SCHEDULE 8

Schedule 8—Vulnerable species

Part 1—Animals


Common name

Species

Mammals



BALAENIDAE

Southern Right Whale

Eubalaena australis




BALAENOPTERIDAE

Sei Whale

Balaenoptera borealis

Fin Whale

Balaenoptera physalus

Humpback Whale

Megaptera novaeangliae




BURRAMYIDAE

Eastern Pygmy-possum

Cercartetus nanus




DASYURIDAE

Yellow-footed Antechinus

Antechinus flavipes

Kowari

Dasycercus byrnei

Sandhill Dunnart

Sminthopsis psammophila




MACROPODIDAE

Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby

Petrogale xanthopus

Swamp Wallaby

Wallabia bicolor




MOLOSSIDAE

Hairy-rostrum Freetail-bat

Mormopterus species 6 ("hairy rostrum")




MURIDAE

Greater Stick-nest Rat

Leporillus conditor

Fawn Hopping-mouse

Notomys cervinus

Dusky Hopping-mouse

Notomys fuscus

Plains Mouse

Pseudomys australis




NOTORYCTIDAE

Southern Marsupial Mole (Itjari-itjari)

Notoryctes typhlops




OTARIIDAE

Australian Sea-lion

Neophoca cinerea




PERAMELIDAE

Southern Brown Bandicoot (Nuyts Archipelago subspecies)

Isoodon obesulus nauticus

Southern Brown Bandicoot (SA mainland and Kangaroo Island subspecies)

Isoodon obesulus obesulus

Greater Bilby

Macrotis lagotis




VESPERTILIONIDAE

Greater Long-eared Bat (south eastern form)

Nyctophilus timoriensis (south eastern form)



Birds



ACANTHIZIDAE

Slender-billed Thornbill (St Vincent Gulf subspecies)

Acanthiza iredalei rosinae

Chestnut-rumped Heathwren (Flinders Ranges subspecies)

Calamanthus pyrrhopygius pedleri

Chestnut-rumped Heathwren (south east subspecies)

Calamanthus pyrrhopygius pyrrhopygius




ANATIDAE

Freckled Duck

Stictonetta naevosa




ARDEIDAE

Australasian Bittern

Botaurus poiciloptilus




CACATUIDAE

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo

Calyptorhynchus funereus




CHARADRIIDAE

Hooded Plover

Thinornis rubricollis




DIOMEDEIDAE

Buller's Albatross

Diomedea bulleri

Shy Albatross

Diomedea cauta cauta

Salvin's Albatross

Diomedea cauta salvini

Grey-headed Albatross

Diomedea chrysostoma

Royal Albatross (southern subspecies)

Diomedea epomophora epomophora

Wandering Albatross

Diomedea exulans

Black-browed Albatross (Campbell Island subspecies)

Diomedea melanophrys impavida

Light-mantled Sooty Albatross

Diomedea palpebrata




ESTRILDIDAE

Diamond Firetail

Stagonopleura guttata




GRUIDAE

Brolga

Grus rubicunda




LARIDAE

Great Skua (Macquarie and Heard Island subspecies)

Catharacta skua lonnbergi




MEGAPODIIDAE

Malleefowl

Leipoa ocellata




MELIPHAGIDAE

Black-chinned Honeyeater (south eastern subspecies)

Melithreptus gularis gularis




OTIDIDAE

Australian Bustard

Ardeotis australis




PETROICIDAE

Scarlet Robin (western subspecies)

Petroica multicolor campbelli

Flame Robin

Petroica phoenicea




PHASIANIDAE

Brown Quail

Coturnix ypsilophora




PROCELLARIIDAE

Southern Giant-Petrel

Macronectes giganteus




PSITTACIDAE

Blue-winged Parrot

Neophema chrysostoma

Princess Parrot

Polytelis alexandrae

Regent Parrot (eastern subspecies)

Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides




RALLIDAE

Lewin's Rail

Rallus pectoralis




RECURVIROSTRIDAE

Banded Stilt

Cladorhynchus leucocephalus




ROSTRATULIDAE

Painted Snipe

Rostratula benghalensis




SCOLOPACIDAE

Eastern Curlew

Numenius madagascariensis



Reptiles



CHELIDAE

Broad-shelled Tortoise

Chelodina expansa

Macquarie Tortoise

Emydura macquarii




CHELONIIDAE

Green Turtle

Chelonia mydas




DERMOCHELYIDAE

Leathery Turtle

Dermochelys coriacea




ELAPIDAE

Desert Death Adder

Acanthopis pyrrhus




SCINCIDAE

Yellow-bellied Water Skink

Eulamprus heatwolei

Musgrave Slider

Lerista speciosa

Glossy Grass Skink

Pseudemoia rawlinsoni




VARANIDAE

Heath Goanna

Varanus rosenbergi



Amphibians



HYLIDAE

Golden Bell Frog

Litoria raniformis




MYOBATRACHIDAE

Shoemaker Frog

Neobatrachus sutor

Orange-crowned Toadlet

Pseudophryne occidentalis

Marbled Toadlet

Pseudophryne semimarmorata



Part 2—Plants


Common name

Species


ADIANTACEAE

dainty maiden-hair

Adiantum capillus-veneris




AIZOACEAE

ridged noon-flower

Sarcozona bicarinata




AMARANTHACEAE

pigface hemichroa

Hemichroa mesembryanthema


Ptilotus aristatus var. eichlerianus

ironstone mulla mulla

Ptilotus beckerianus


Ptilotus robynsianus


Ptilotus sp. Cordillo Downs (B.Lay 1487)




BORAGINACEAE


Plagiobothrys orthostatus




CALLITRICHACEAE


Callitriche umbonata




CAMPANULACEAE

showy lobelia

Lobelia beaugleholei


Pratia puberula

naked bluebell

Wahlenbergia gymnoclada




CARYOPHYLLACEAE

coast colobanth

Colobanthus apetalus




CHENOPODIACEAE


Atriplex humifusa

Koch's saltbush

Atriplex kochiana


Atriplex morrisii


Halosarcia cupuliformis

bead samphire

Halosarcia flabelliformis

bottle fissure-plant

Maireana excavata

slender soft-horns

Malacocera gracilis


Sclerolaena fusiformis

Symon's bindyi

Sclerolaena symoniana




COMPOSITAE

black-fruit daisy

Brachyscome melanocarpa

swamp buttons

Craspedia paludicola

slender bottle-daisy

Lagenophora gracilis


Leptorhynchos melanocarpus

desert daisy-bush

Olearia arida

swamp daisy-bush

Olearia glandulosa

silver daisy-bush

Olearia pannosa ssp. pannosa


Ozothamnus pholidotus


Ozothamnus scaber

silver candles

Pleuropappus phyllocalymmeus

button podolepis

Podolepis muelleri

drumsticks

Pycnosorus globosus

twin-leaf everlasting

Rhodanthe oppositifolia ssp. oppositifolia

large-fruit groundsel

Senecio macrocarpus


Senecio psilocarpus


Vittadinia australasica var. oricola




CONVOLVULACEAE

Tasmanian dodder

Cuscuta tasmanica




CRUCIFERAE

spade-leaf bitter-cress

Cardamine gunnii

shade peppercress

Lepidium pseudotasmanicum


Microlepidium alatum

Nullarbor cress

Phlegmatospermum richardsii




CYPERACEAE


Cyperus dactylotes

tuber spike-rush

Eleocharis atricha

nutty club-rush

Isolepis producta

stiff rapier-sedge

Lepidosperma neesii

medusa bog-rush

Schoenus latelaminatus




DILLENIACEAE

Ooldea guinea-flower

Hibbertia crispula


Hibbertia obtusibracteata




DROSERACEAE

erect sundew

Drosera sp. Rigid (R.J.Bates 2268)




ELATINACEAE


Bergia occultipetala




EUPHORBIACEAE


Sauropus ramosissimus




FRANKENIACEAE


Frankenia plicata




GENTIANACEAE

mountain gentian

Gentianella gunniana




GOODENIACEAE


Goodenia lineata

leafless lechenaultia

Lechenaultia aphylla

dune fanflower

Scaevola calendulacea


Scaevola obovata




GRAMINEAE

club spear-grass

Austrostipa nullanulla

prickly spear-grass

Austrostipa pilata

small bent-grass

Deyeuxia minor

ruddy bent-grass

Lachnagrostis scabra

fine-leaf tussock-grass

Poa meionectes


Polypogon tenellus

hairy rice-grass

Tetrarrhena distichophylla




HALORAGACEAE

upright milfoil

Myriophyllum crispatum




JUNCACEAE


Juncus amabilis

wiry rush

Juncus homalocaulis

hoary rush

Juncus radula

pale woodrush

Luzula flaccida




JUNCAGINACEAE

turret arrowgrass

Triglochin turriferum




LABIATAE

West Coast mintbush

Prostanthera calycina

Mount Illbilie mintbush

Prostanthera nudula


Teucrium grandiusculum ssp. grandiusculum




LEGUMINOSAE

needle wattle

Acacia carneorum

Arkaroola wattle

Acacia confluens

Menzel's wattle

Acacia menzelii

weeping myall

Acacia pendula

resin wattle

Acacia rhetinocarpa

sweet wattle

Acacia suaveolens

sword bossiaea

Bossiaea ensata

small scurf-pea

Cullen parvum

clover glycine

Glycine latrobeana

variable glycine

Glycine tabacina


Hovea linearis


Pultenaea villifera var. glabrescens

Behr's swainson-pea

Swainsona behriana


Swainsona dictyocarpa


Swainsona kingii

small-flower swainson-pea

Swainsona minutiflora

Murray swainson-pea

Swainsona murrayana

Broughton pea

Swainsona procumbens


Swainsona vestita

creeping Darling pea

Swainsona viridis

leafy templetonia

Templetonia stenophylla




LENTIBULARIACEAE

Beauglehole's bladderwort

Utricularia beaugleholei

small bladderwort

Utricularia lateriflora




LILIACEAE

pale vanilla-lily

Arthropodium milleflorum

eastern blue tinsel-lily

Calectasia intermedia


Dianella porracea

nodding grass-lily

Stypandra glauca

tufted lily

Thelionema caespitosum

tuber fringe-lily

Thysanotus tuberosus

broad-leaf Nancy

Wurmbea latifolia ssp. latifolia


Wurmbea sp. Nilpinna (F.J.Badman 7107)




LOGANIACEAE

Kangaroo Island logania

Logania insularis

hairy mitrewort

Mitrasacme pilosa var. pilosa


Phyllangium sulcatum




MALVACEAE

Australian mallow

Althaea australis


Alyogyne pinoniana var. microandra




MENYANTHACEAE

entire marshwort

Nymphoides geminata

Beauglehole's marsh-flower

Villarsia umbricola var. beaugleholei




MYRTACEAE

southern blue gum

Eucalyptus globulus ssp. bicostata

glaucous long-leaf box

Eucalyptus goniocalyx ssp. exposa

snow gum

Eucalyptus pauciflora ssp. pauciflora

Carpenter Rocks manna gum

Eucalyptus splendens ssp. arcana




ORCHIDACEAE


Caladenia bicalliata ssp. cleistogama

winter spider-orchid

Caladenia brumalis

drooping spider-orchid

Caladenia flaccida

elegant spider-orchid

Caladenia formosa

scented spider-orchid

Caladenia fragrantissima ssp. fragrantissima

large white spider-orchid

Caladenia venusta

large duck-orchid

Caleana major

red beard-orchid

Calochilus paludosus

dune helmet-orchid

Corybas expansus

moose orchid

Cryptostylis subulata

bell-flower hyacinth-orchid

Dipodium campanulatum

leopard hyacinth-orchid

Dipodium pardalinum

Behr's cowslip orchid

Diuris behrii


Gastrodia vescula

sharp midge-orchid

Genoplesium despectans

swamp onion-orchid

Microtis orbicularis

small duck-orchid

Paracaleana minor

limestone leek-orchid

Prasophyllum calcicola

plum leek-orchid

Prasophyllum pruinosum

Mount Remarkable leek-orchid

Prasophyllum validum

sandhill greenhood

Pterostylis arenicola


Pterostylis sp. Eyre Peninsula (R. Bates 19474)


Pterostylis sp. Sandheath (D. Murfet 3190)


Pterostylis sp. Veined leaf (R.J. Bates 59781)


Pterostylis tasmanica

swamp greenhood

Pterostylis tenuissima

desert greenhood

Pterostylis xerophila

blue star sun-orchid

Thelymitra holmesii


Thelymitra inflata


Thelymitra peniculata


Thelymitra sp. Black buds (R.J.Bates 64389)




PITTOSPORACEAE

twining finger-flower

Cheiranthera volubilis




PLANTAGINACEAE


Plantago multiscapa




PORTULACACEAE

waterblinks

Montia fontana ssp. chondrosperma




POTAMOGETONACEAE

thin pondweed

Potamogeton australiensis




PROTEACEAE

rough spider-flower

Grevillea muricata

scarlet grevillea

Grevillea treueriana




RANUNCULACEAE

mountain clematis

Clematis aristata

shining buttercup

Ranunculus glabrifolius

large river buttercup

Ranunculus papulentus

smooth-fruit ferny buttercup

Ranunculus pumilio var. politus

annual buttercup

Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. pilulifer




RESTIONACEAE


Baloskion tetraphyllum ssp. tetraphyllum

bundled cord-rush

Desmocladus diacolpicus

flat cord-rush

Eurychorda complanata




RHAMNACEAE


Pomaderris halmaturina ssp. continentis

Kangaroo Island pomaderris

Pomaderris halmaturina ssp. halmaturina

Marble Range spyridium

Spyridium bifidum var. Marble Range (W.R.Barker 7601)

Wanilla spyridium

Spyridium bifidum var. Wanilla (K.Clipstone 88)

butterfly spyridium

Spyridium coactilifolium

cloaked spyridium

Spyridium erymnocladum

rusty spyridium

Spyridium tricolor




RUBIACEAE

broad-leaf woodruff

Asperula euryphylla var. tetraphylla




RUTACEAE

downy star-bush

Asterolasia phebalioides

desert lime

Citrus glauca

Hindmarsh correa

Correa calycina var. calycina

Deep Creek correa

Correa eburnea

Lowan phebalium

Phebalium lowanense

small-leaf wax-flower

Philotheca difformis ssp. difformis

Bendigo wax-flower

Philotheca verrucosa




SANTALACEAE

sandalwood

Santalum spicatum




SAPINDACEAE

trailing hop-bush

Dodonaea procumbens




SCHIZAEACEAE

forked comb-fern

Schizaea bifida

narrow comb-fern

Schizaea fistulosa




SCROPHULARIACEAE

purple eyebright

Euphrasia collina ssp. collina


Glossostigma sp. Long stout-pedicelled (W.R.Barker 2481)

granite mudwort

Limosella granitica

swamp mazus

Mazus pumilio

slender speedwell

Veronica gracilis


Veronica sp. Narrow-linear leaves (B.G.Briggs 2531)




SOLANACEAE


Nicotiana burbidgeae




STACKHOUSIACEAE

annual candles

Stackhousia annua




STERCULIACEAE


Rulingia craurophylla




STYLIDIACEAE

slender stylewort

Levenhookia sonderi


Stylidium desertorum


Stylidium inaequipetalum




THYMELAEACEAE


Pimelea hewardiana




UMBELLIFERAE


Centella uniflora

blue devil

Eryngium rostratum





AustLII: Copyright Policy | Disclaimers | Privacy Policy | Feedback