New South Wales Consolidated Acts

[Index] [Table] [Search] [Search this Act] [Notes] [Noteup] [Previous] [Next] [Download] [Help]

THREATENED SPECIES CONSERVATION ACT 1995 - SCHEDULE 1

SCHEDULE 1 – Endangered species, populations and ecological communities

(Section 6)

Part 1 - Endangered species

Animals

Vertebrates
Amphibians

Hylidae
* Litoria aurea (Lesson, 1829) Green and Golden Bell Frog
* Litoria booroolongensis (Moore, 1961) Booroolong Frog
* Litoria raniformis (Keferstein, 1867) Southern Bell Frog
* Litoria verreauxii alpina (Fry, 1915) Alpine Tree Frog
Myobatrachidae
* Mixophyes balbus Straughan, 1968 Stuttering Frog
* Mixophyes fleayi Corben & Ingram, 1987 Fleay’s Barred Frog
* Mixophyes iteratus Straughan, 1968 Giant Barred Frog
Neobatrachus pictus Peters, 1863 Painted Burrowing Frog
Philoria kundagungan (Ingram & Corben, 1975) Mountain Frog
Philoria loveridgei Parker, 1940 Loveridge’s Frog
Philoria pughi Knowles, Mahony, Armstrong and Donnellan, 2004 a frog
Philoria richmondensis Knowles, Mahony, Armstrong and Donnellan, 2004 a frog
Uperoleia mahonyi Clulow, Anstis, Keogh & Catullo, 2016 Mahony’s Toadlet
Reptiles

Agamidae
Ctenophorus mirrityana (McLean, Moussalli, Sass & Stuart-Fox 2013) Barrier Range Dragon
* Tympanocryptis pinguicolla Mitchell, 1948 Grassland Earless Dragon
Cheloniidae
* Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758) Loggerhead Turtle
Chelidae
* Myuchelys bellii (Gray, 1844) Western Sawshelled Turtle, Bell’s Turtle
Myuchelys purvisi (Wells and Wellington, 1985) Manning River Helmeted Turtle, Purvis’ Turtle
Dermochelyidae
* Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761) Leatherback Turtle
Pygopodidae
Aprasia inaurita Kluge, 1974 Mallee Worm-lizard
Delma australis Kluge, 1974 Marble-faced Delma
Diplodactylidae
Amalosia rhombifer (J.E. Gray, 1845) Zigzag Velvet Gecko
Diplodactylus platyurus Parker, 1926 Eastern Fat-tailed Gecko
Scincidae
* Anomalopus mackayi Greer & Cogger, 1985 Five-clawed Worm-skink
Ctenotus pantherinus ocellifer (Peters, 1866) Leopard Ctenotus
Cyclodomorphus melanops elongatus (Werner, 1910) Mallee Slender Blue-tongue Lizard
* Cyclodomorphus praealtus Shea, 1995 Alpine She-oak Skink
Cyclodomorphus venustus Shea & Miller, 1995
* Eulamprus leuraensis Wells & Wellington, 1984 Water skink
* Liopholis guthega (Donnellan, Hutchinson, Dempsey & Osborne, 2002) Guthega Skink
Elapidae
Echiopsis curta (Schlegel, 1837) Bardick
* Hoplocephalus bungaroides (Schlegel, 1837) Broad-headed Snake
Pseudonaja modesta (Günther, 1872) Ringed Brown Snake
Typhlopidae
Ramphotyphlops endoterus (Waite, 1918) Interior Blind Snake
Birds

Megapodiidae
* Leipoa ocellata Gould, 1840 Malleefowl
Anatidae
Nettapus coromandelianus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) Cotton Pygmy-goose
Procellariidae
* Macronectes giganteus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789) Southern Giant Petrel
Diomedeidae
* Diomedea exulans Linnaeus, 1758 Wandering Albatross
Ciconiidae
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus (Latham, 1790) Black-necked Stork
Ardeidae
* Botaurus poiciloptilus (Wagler, 1827) Australasian Bittern
Falconidae
Falco hypoleucos Gould, 1841 Grey Falcon
Rallidae
* Gallirallus sylvestris (P.L. Sclater, 1869) Lord Howe Woodhen
Otididae
Ardeotis australis (J.E. Gray, 1829) Australian Bustard
Pedionomidae
* Pedionomus torquatus Gould, 1840 Plains-wanderer
Scolopacidae
Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan, 1763) Curlew Sandpiper
Rostratulidae
* Rostratula australis (Gould, 1838) Australian Painted Snipe
Burhinidae
Burhinus grallarius (Latham, 1801) Bush Stone-curlew
Haematopodidae
Haematopus longirostris Vieillot, 1817 Pied Oystercatcher
Laridae
Sternula albifrons (Pallas, 1764) Little Tern
Columbidae
Phaps histrionica (Gould, 1841) Flock Bronzewing
Psittacidae
* Lathamus discolor (Shaw, 1790) Swift Parrot
* Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides Schodde, 1993 Regent Parrot (eastern subspecies)
Maluridae
* Amytornis barbatus barbatus, Favaloro & McEvey, 1968 Grey Grasswren
Dasyornithidae
* Dasyornis brachypterus (Latham, 1801) Eastern Bristlebird
Acanthizidae
Calamanthus fuliginosus (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827) sensu stricto Striated Fieldwren
Mammals

Dasyuridae
Antechinomys laniger (Gould, 1856) Kultarr
Antechinus arktos Baker, Mutton, Hines & Van Dyck, 2014 Black-tailed Antechinus
Dasyurus viverrinus (Shaw, 1800) Eastern Quoll
Peramelidae
* Isoodon obesulus obesulus (Shaw, 1797) Southern Brown Bandicoot (eastern)
Vombatidae
Lasiorhinus latifrons (Owen, 1845) Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat
Burramyidae
* Burramys parvus Broom, 1896 Mountain Pygmy-possum
Cercartetus concinnus (Gould, 1845) Western Pygmy Possum
Macropodidae
Macropus dorsalis (Gray, 1837) Black-striped Wallaby
* Petrogale penicillata (Gray, 1825) Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby
* Petrogale xanthopus Gray, 1855 Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby
Molossidae
Mormopterus eleryi Reardon and McKenzie, 2008 Bristle-faced free-tailed bat, Hairy-nosed Freetail Bat
Muridae
* Notomys fuscus (Jones, 1925) Dusky Hopping-mouse
Pseudomys bolami Troughton, 1932 Bolam’s Mouse
Pseudomys delicatulus (Gould, 1842) Delicate Mouse
* Pseudomys oralis Thomas, 1921 Hastings River Mouse
Marine mammals

Dugongidae
Dugong dugon (Müller, 1776) Dugong
Balaenidae
* Eubalaena australis (Desmoulins, 1822) Southern Right Whale
Balaenopteridae
* Balaenoptera musculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Blue Whale
Invertebrates
Annelida
Oligochaeta
Opisthopera

Megascolecidae
Pericryptodrilus nanus Jamieson, 1977
Molluscs

Bulimulidae
* Placostylus bivaricosus (Gaskoin, 1855) a land snail
Camaenidae
Meridolum corneovirens (Pffeiffer, 1851) a land snail
* Pommerhelix duralensis (Cox, 1868) Dural Land Snail
* Thersites mitchellae (Cox, 1864) a land snail
Arthropoda
Insecta
Blattodea

Blaberidae
Panesthia lata Walker, 1868 Lord Howe Island wood-feeding cockroach
Coleoptera

Carabidae
Nurus atlas Castelnau, 1867
Nurus brevis Motschulsky, 1865
Lepidoptera

Castniidae
* Synemon plana Walker, 1854 Golden Sun Moth
Hesperiidae
Ocybadistes knightorum (Lambkin & Donaldson, 1994) Black Grass-dart Butterfly
Nymphalidae
Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763) Laced Fritillary
Lycaenidae
* Paralucia spinifera Edwards and Common, 1978 Purple Copper Butterfly, Bathurst Copper Butterfly
Noctuidae
* Phyllodes imperialis Druce (ANIC 3333) southern subspecies
Odonata

Petaluridae
Petalura gigantea (Leach, 1815) Giant Dragonfly
Petalura litorea Theischinger 1999

Fungi

Basidiomycota

Hygrophoraceae
Camarophyllopsis kearneyi A.M. Young
Hygrocybe austropratensis A.M. Young
Hygrocybe collucera A.M.Young, R Kearney & E. Kearney
Hygrocybe griseoramosa A.M.Young, R Kearney & E. Kearney
Hygrocybe lanecovensis A.M. Young

Alga

Charophyta

Characeae
Nitella partita Nordst.

Plants

Acanthaceae
Dipteracanthus australasicus subsp. corynothecus (F. Muell. ex Benth.) R. Barker
Harnieria hygrophiloides (F. Muell.) R. M. Barker
* Isoglossa eranthemoides (F. Muell.) R. Barker
* Xerothamnella parvifolia C. White
Anthericaceae
Caesia parviflora var. minor R.J.F. Hend.
Apiaceae
* Gingidia rupicola I. Telford & J.J. Bruhl
* Trachymene scapigera (Domin) B.L. Burtt
Apocynaceae
* Cynanchum elegans (Benth.) Domin
* Marsdenia longiloba Benth.
* Ochrosia moorei (F. Muell.) F. Muell. ex Benth.
* Tylophora woollsii Benth.
Aponogetonaceae
Aponogeton queenslandicus H. Bruggen
Araceae
Typhonium sp. aff. brownii (A.G. Floyd 11/3/1958 North Coast Regional Botanic Garden Herbarium 585)
Araliaceae
Astrotricha sp. Wallagaraugh (R.O. Makinson 1228)
Astrotricha cordata A. Bean
* Astrotricha roddii Makinson
Asteraceae
Brachyscome ascendens G.L. Davis
* Calotis moorei P. Short
Calotis pubescens N.G. Walsh & K.L. McDougall
Cratystylis conocephala (F. Muell.) S. Moore
Erodiophyllum elderi F. Muell.
Kippistia suaedifolia F. Muell.
Leptorhynchos orientalis Paul G. Wilson
Leptorhynchos waitzia Sonder
* Olearia flocktoniae Maiden & E. Betche
Ozothamnus vagans (C.T. White) Anderb.
* Rutidosis leptorrhynchoides F. Muell.
Senecio linearifolius var. dangarensis Belcher ex I. Thomps.
Senecio spathulatus A. Rich.
Senecio squarrosus A. Rich.
Brassicaceae
Irenepharsus magicus Hewson
* Irenepharsus trypherus Hewson
* Lepidium hyssopifolium Desv.
* Lepidium monoplocoides F. Muell.
* Lepidium peregrinum Thell.
* Lepidium pseudopapillosum Thell.
Calomniaceae
Calomnion complanatum (Hook.f. & Wilson)
Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia scopulicola Carolin ex P.J. Smith
Capparaceae
Capparis canescens Banks ex DC.
Capparis loranthifolia Lindley var. loranthifolia
Caryophyllaceae
Polycarpaea spirostylis subsp. glabra (C. White & Francis) Pedley
Casuarinaceae
* Allocasuarina defungens L. Johnson
* Allocasuarina glareicola L. Johnson
* Allocasuarina portuensis L. Johnson
Casuarina obesa Miq.
Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex sturtii S. Jacobs
Dysphania platycarpa Paul G. Wilson
Dysphania plantaginella F. Muell.
Osteocarpum scleropterum (F. Muell.) Volkens
* Sclerolaena napiformis Paul G. Wilson
Threlkeldia inchoata (J. Black) J. Black
Convolvulaceae
Convolvulus tedmoorei R.W. Johnson
Ipomoea diamantinensis J. Black
Ipomoea polymorpha Roemer & Schultes
Wilsonia rotundifolia Hook.
Cupressaceae
Callitris baileyi C. White
Cyperaceae
Carex archeri Boott
Carex klaphakei K.L. Wilson
Carex raleighii Nelmes
Cyperus aquatilis R. Br.
Cyperus conicus (R. Br.) Boeck
* Cyperus semifertilis S.T. Blake
Eleocharis tetraquetra Nees
Davalliaceae
Arthropteris palisotii (Desv.) Alston
Davidsoniaceae
* Davidsonia jerseyana (F. Muell. ex F.M. Bailey) G. Harden & J.B. Williams
* Davidsonia johnsonii J.B. Williams & G. Harden
Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia hexandra C. White
Hibbertia procumbens (Labill.) DC.
Hibbertia puberula Toelken
Hibbertia stricta subsp. furcatula Toelken
Hibbertia superans Toelken
Hibbertia tenuifolia Toelken
Droseraceae
Aldrovanda vesiculosa L.
Dryopteridaceae
Lastreopsis hispida (Sw.) Tind.
Polystichum moorei H. Christ
Ebenaceae
* Diospyros mabacea (F. Muell.) F. Muell.
Diospyros yandina Jessup
Elaeocarpaceae
* Elaeocarpus sedentarius Maynard & Crayn Minyon Quandong
* Elaeocarpus williamsianus Guymer
Ericaceae
* Epacris hamiltonii Maiden & E. Betche
* Leucopogon confertus Benth.
Leucopogon fletcheri Maiden & Betche subsp. fletcheri
* Melichrus hirsutus J.B. Williams ms
* Melichrus sp. Gibberagee (A.S. Benwell & J.B. Williams 97239)
Monotoca rotundifolia J.H. Willis
Eriocaulaceae
* Eriocaulon australasicum (F. Muell.) Korn.
* Eriocaulon carsonii F. Muell.
Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha eremorum Muell. Arg.
Bertya sp. (Chambigne NR, M. Fatemi 24)
Bertya sp. (Clouds Creek, M. Fatemi 4)
* Bertya ingramii T. James
Chamaesyce psammogeton (P.S. Green) P.I. Foster and R.J. Henderson
Euphorbia sarcostemmoides J.H. Willis
Monotaxis macrophylla Benth.
Fabaceae
Acacia acanthoclada F. Muell.
Acacia acrionastes Pedley
Acacia atrox Kodela
* Acacia bynoeana Benth.
Acacia chrysotricha Tind
Acacia dangarensis Tindale & Kodela
* Acacia gordonii (Tind.) Pedley
Acacia jucunda Maiden & Blakely
Acacia meiantha Tindale & Herscovitch
Acacia notabilis F. Muell.
Acacia petraea Pedley
* Acacia pubifolia Pedley
Acacia rivalis J. Black
* Acacia ruppii Maiden & E. Betche
* Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F. Macbr. subsp. terminalis
* Almaleea cambagei (Maiden & E. Betche) Crisp & P. Weston
Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.
Carmichaelia exsul F. Muell.
Cassia marksiana (F.M. Bailey) Domin
Crotalaria cunninghamii R. Br.
Cullen parvum (F. Muell.) J.W. Grimes
Desmodium campylocaulon F. Muell.
Dillwynia glaucula Jobson & P.H. Weston
Indigofera baileyi F. Muell.
* Indigofera efoliata F. Muell.
Indigofera helmsii Peter G. Wilson
Indigofera leucotricha E. Pritzel
Indigofera longibractea J. Black
Pultenaea sp. Olinda (R.G. Coveny 6616)
* Pultenaea parviflora Sieber ex DC.
Pultenaea pedunculata Hook
Senna acclinis (F. Muell.) Randell
Sophora tomentosa L.
Swainsona adenophylla J. Black
Swainsona colutoides F. Muell.
Swainsona flavicarinata J. Black
* Swainsona recta A. Lee
Swainsona viridis J. Black
Flacourtiaceae
Xylosma parvifolia Jessup
Xylosma terrae-reginae C. White & Sleumer
Gentianaceae
* Gentiana baeuerlenii L. Adams
Geraniaceae
Pelargonium sp. (G.W. Carr 10345)
Goodeniaceae
Dampiera fusca Rajput & Carolin
Goodenia occidentalis Carolin
Goodenia nocoleche Pellow & J.L. Porter
Scaevola collaris F. Muell.
Grammitaceae
Grammitis stenophylla B.S. Parris
Gyrostemonaceae
Gyrostemon thesioides (Hook. f.) A.S. George
Haloragaceae
* Haloragodendron lucasii (Maiden & E. Betche) Orch.
Lamiaceae
Plectranthus alloplectus S.T. Blake
* Plectranthus nitidus P. Forst.
* Prostanthera askania B.J. Conn
* Prostanthera junonis B.J. Conn
* Prostanthera staurophylla F. Muell. sensu stricto
* Westringia kydrensis Conn
Lauraceae
* Endiandra floydii B. Hyland
Endiandra muelleri subsp. bracteata B. Hyland
Linderniaceae
Lindernia alsinoides R. Br.
Lindsaeaceae
Lindsaea brachypoda (Baker) Salomon
Lindsaea fraseri Hook.
Lindsaea incisa Prent.
Loganiaceae
Geniostoma huttonii B.J. Conn
Mitrasacme pygmaea R. Br.
Loranthaceae
* Amyema plicatula (Krause) Danser
Muellerina myrtifolia (Cunn. ex Benth.) Barlow
Lythraceae
Rotala tripartita Beesley
Malvaceae
* Commersonia prostrata (Maiden & Betche) C.F. Wilkins & Whitlock
* Commersonia rosea S.A.J. Bell & L.M. Copel.
Sida rohlenae Domin
Marattiaceae
Angiopteris evecta Hoffm.
Marsileaceae
Pilularia novae-hollandiae A. Braun
Menispermaceae
Tinospora smilacina Benth.
Monimiaceae
* Daphnandra johnsonii Schodde
Myrsinaceae
* Myrsine richmondensis Jackes
Myrtaceae
Angophora exul K.D. Hill
* Baeckea kandos A.R. Bean
Choricarpia subargentea (C. White) L. Johnson
Eucalyptus camphora subsp. relicta L. Johnson & K. Hill
Eucalyptus castrensis K.D. Hill
* Eucalyptus copulans L. Johnson & K. Hill
Eucalyptus largeana Blakely & Beuzev. Craven Grey Box
Eucalyptus macarthurii H. Deane & Maiden
Eucalyptus magnificata L. Johnson & K. Hill
Eucalyptus microcodon L. Johnson & K. Hill
* Eucalyptus pachycalyx subsp. banyabba K.D. Hill
* Eucalyptus parvula L.A.S. Johnson & K.D. Hill
Eucalyptus saxatilis Kirkpatr. & Brooker
* Eucalyptus scoparia Maiden
* Eucalyptus sp. Howes Swamp Creek (M. Doherty 19/7/85, NSW 207054)
* Gossia fragrantissima (F. Muell. ex Benth.) N. Snow & Guymer
Homoranthus binghiensis J.T. Hunter
Homoranthus croftianus J.T. Hunter
Kardomia prominens (A.R. Bean) Peter G. Wilson
Kardomia silvestris (A.R. Bean) Peter G. Wilson
Melaleuca irbyana R.T. Baker
* Micromyrtus grandis J.T. Hunter
* Micromyrtus minutiflora (F. Muell.) Benth.
* Syzygium paniculatum Gaertn.
* Triplarina imbricata (Sm.) A.R. Bean
* Triplarina nowraensis A.R. Bean
* Uromyrtus australis A.J. Scott
Orchidaceae
* Caladenia arenaria Fitzg.
* Caladenia concolor Fitzg.
* Caladenia tessellata Fitzg.
Calochilus pulchellus D.L. Jones
Chiloglottis anaticeps D.L. Jones
Corybas dowlingii D.L. Jones
Dendrobium melaleucaphilum M.A. Clem. & D.L. Jones
* Diuris aequalis F. Muell. ex Fitzg.
Diuris arenaria D.L. Jones
* Diuris bracteata Fitzg.
Diuris disposita D.L. Jones
Diuris eborensis D.L. Jones
* Diuris ochroma D.L. Jones
* Diuris pedunculata R. Br.
Diuris sp. aff. chrysantha (Byron Bay) (D.L. Jones ORG 2761)
Diuris sp. (Oaklands, D.L. Jones 5380)
Genoplesium baueri R. Br.
* Genoplesium rhyoliticum D.L. Jones & M.A. Clem.
Genoplesium superbum D.L. Jones
Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr.
* Microtis angusii D.L. Jones
Oberonia complanata (A. Cunn.) M.A. Clem. & D.L. Jones
* Phaius australis F. Muell.
* Prasophyllum affine Lindl.
* Prasophyllum petilum D.L. Jones & R.J. Bates
* Pterostylis bicornis D.L. Jones & M.A. Clem Horned Greenhood
* Pterostylis gibbosa R. Br.
Pterostylis metcalfei D.L. Jones
* Pterostylis saxicola D.L. Jones & M.A. Clem.
* Pterostylis sp. Botany Bay (A. Bishop J221/1-13)
Sarcochilus dilatatus F. Muell.
Orobanchaceae
Centranthera cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
* Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri (Wettst.) W.R. Barker
Euphrasia orthocheila subsp. peraspera W.R. Barker
Euphrasia scabra R. Br.
Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus maderaspatensis L.
Phyllanthus microcladus Muell. Arg.
Picrodendraceae
Pseudanthus ovalifolius F. Muell.
Platyzomataceae
Platyzoma microphyllum R. Br.
Poaceae
Alexfloydia repens B.K. Simon
Austrostipa nullanulla (J. Everett & S.W.L. Jacobs) S.W.L. Jacobs & J. Everett
* Austrostipa wakoolica (Vickery, S.W.L. Jacobs & J. Everett) S.W.L. Jacobs & J. Everett
* Deyeuxia appressa Vickery
* Digitaria porrecta S.T. Blake
Distichlis distichophylla (Labill.) Fassett
Elionurus citreus (R. Br.) Munro ex Benth.
* Homopholis belsonii C.E. Hubb
* Plinthanthesis rodwayi (C.E. Hubb) S.T. Blake
Rytidosperma vickeryae M. Gray & H. P. Linder
Podocarpaceae
* Pherosphaera fitzgeraldii (F. Muell.) F. Muell. ex Hook. f.
Polygalaceae
Polygala linariifolia Willd.
Polypodiaceae
Belvisia mucronata (Fée) Copel.
Drynaria rigidula (Sw.) Beddome
Primulaceae
Lysimachia vulgaris var. davurica (Ledeb.) Knuth
Proteaceae
* Eidothea hardeniana P.H. Weston & R.M. Kooyman
* Grevillea acanthifolia subsp. paludosa Makinson & Albrecht
* Grevillea beadleana McGillivray
Grevillea divaricata R. Br.
* Grevillea guthrieana P. Olde & N. Marriott
Grevillea hilliana F. Muell.
* Grevillea masonii P. Olde & N. Marriott
* Grevillea mollis P. Olde & Molyneux
* Grevillea obtusiflora R. Br.
Grevillea parviflora subsp. supplicans Makinson
Grevillea renwickiana F. Muell.
* Grevillea rivularis L. Johnson & McGillivray
* Grevillea wilkinsonii R. Makinson
* Hakea dohertyi Haegi
* Hakea pulvinifera L. Johnson
* Persoonia bargoensis P.H. Weston & L.A.S. Johnson
* Persoonia glaucescens Sieber ex Spreng.
Persoonia hindii P.H. Weston & L.A.S. Johnson
* Persoonia hirsuta Pers.
* Persoonia mollis subsp. maxima Krauss & L. Johnson
* Persoonia nutans R. Br.
Psilotaceae
Psilotum complanatum Sw.
Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris adnata N.G. Walsh & F. Coates
* Pomaderris brunnea N.A. Wakef.
Pomaderris cocoparrana N.G. Walsh
* Pomaderris cotoneaster Wakef.
Pomaderris elachophylla F. Muell.
Pomaderris queenslandica C. White
* Pomaderris sericea Wakef.
Rubiaceae
Coprosma inopinata I. Hutton & P.S. Green
Dentella minutissima C. White & Francis
Galium australe DC.
Oldenlandia galioides (F. Muell.) F. Muell.
* Randia moorei F. Muell. ex Benth.
Triflorensia cameronii (C. T. White) S. T. Reynolds
Rutaceae
* Acronychia littoralis T. Hartley & J. Williams
Asterolasia buxifolia Benth.
* Asterolasia elegans McDougall & Porteners
Asterolasia sp. “Dungowan Creek” (Beckers s.n. 25 Oct. 1995)
Boronia boliviensis J.B. Williams & J.T. Hunter
Boronia hapalophylla Duretto, F.J. Edwards & P.G. Edwards
* Boronia repanda (F. Muell. ex E. Betche) Maiden & E. Betche
Boronia ruppii Cheel
Coatesia paniculata F. Muell.
* Correa lawrenceana var. genoensis Paul G. Wilson
* Leionema lachnaeoides (A. Cunn.) Paul G. Wilson
Melicope vitiflora (F. Muell.) T.G. Hartley
Phebalium bifidum P.H. Weston & M. Turton
* Phebalium glandulosum subsp. eglandulosum (Blakely) Paul G. Wilson
Philotheca obovatifolia (Bayly) P.I. Forst.
Zieria adenodonta (F. Muell.) J.A. Armstrong
* Zieria baeuerlenii J.A. Armstrong
* Zieria citriodora J.A. Armstrong
* Zieria covenyi J.A. Armstrong
* Zieria floydii J.A. Armstrong
* Zieria granulata C. Moore ex Benth.
* Zieria ingramii J.A. Armstrong
* Zieria involucrata R. Br. ex Benth.
* Zieria lasiocaulis J.A. Armstrong
* Zieria obcordata A. Cunn.
* Zieria prostrata J.A. Armstrong
Santalaceae
Santalum murrayanum (Mitchell) Gardner
Sapindaceae
Cupaniopsis serrata (F. Muell.) Radlk.
* Diploglottis campbellii Cheel
Dodonaea microzyga F. Muell. var. microzyga
Dodonaea sinuolata subsp. acrodentata J. West
Sapotaceae
Niemeyera chartacea (Bailey) C. White
Simaroubaceae
* Quassia sp. Moonee Creek (King s.n., 1949)
Sinopteridaceae
Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. pseudovellea H. Quirk & T.C. Chambers
Solanaceae
Solanum amourense A.R. Bean
Solanum celatum A.R. Bean
Solanum limitare A.R. Bean
Solanum sulphureum A.R. Bean
Stackhousiaceae
Stackhousia clementii Domin
Thymelaeaceae
Pimelea axiflora F. Muell. ex Meissner subsp. pubescens Rye
Pimelea elongata Threlfall
Pimelea serpyllifolia R. Br. subsp. serpyllifolia
* Pimelea spicata R. Br.
* Pimelea venosa Threlfall
Tiliaceae
* Corchorus cunninghamii F. Muell.
Urticaceae
Dendrocnide moroides (Wedd.) Chew
Violaceae
Viola cleistogamoides (L. Adams) Seppelt
Zamiaceae
Macrozamia humilis D.L. Jones
Macrozamia johnsonii D.L. Jones & K. Hill
Zannichelliaceae
Zannichellia palustris L.

Editorial note : Uperoleia mahonyi Clulow, Anstis, Keogh & Catullo, 2016, referred to in Gazette No 31 of 10 March 2017, page 615, is provisionally listed in the Part in accordance with Division 4 of Part 2 of this Act. A provisional listing of a species ceases to have effect if the Scientific Committee makes a final determination to list, or not to list, the species or on the expiration of 12 months after the provisional listing, whichever first occurs.

Part 2 - Endangered populations

Animals

Vertebrates
Amphibians

Myobatrachidae
Adelotus brevis (Günther, 1863) Tusked Frog population in the Nandewar and New England Tableland Bioregions
Reptiles

Scincidae
Liopholis whitii (Lacépède, 1804) White’s Skink population in the Broken Hill Complex Bioregion
Birds

Casuariidae
Dromaius novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) Emu population in the New South Wales North Coast Bioregion and Port Stephens local government area
Megapodiidae
Alectura lathami Gray, 1831 Australian Brush-turkey population in the Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions
Cacatuidae
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Grant, 1803) Gang-gang Cockatoo population in the Hornsby and Ku-ring-gai local government areas
Calyptorhynchus lathami (Temminck, 1807) Glossy Black-Cockatoo, Riverina population
Spheniscidae
Eudyptula minor (Forster, 1781) Little Penguin in the Manly Point Area (being the area on and near the shoreline from Cannae Point generally northward to the point near the intersection of Stuart Street and Oyama Cove Avenue, and extending 100 metres offshore from that shoreline)
Climacteridae
Climacteris affinis Blyth, 1864 White-browed Treecreeper population in Carrathool local government area south of the Lachlan River and Griffith local government area
Meliphagidae
Epthianura albifrons (Jardine & Selby, 1828) White-fronted Chat population in the Sydney Metropolitan Catchment Management Area
Mammals

Macropodidae
Muridae
Mastacomys fuscus Thomas, 1882 Broad-toothed Rat at Barrington Tops in the local government areas of Gloucester, Scone and Dungog
Peramelidae
Perameles nasuta Geoffroy, 1804 Long-nosed Bandicoot, North Head
Perameles nasuta Geoffroy, 1804 Long-nosed Bandicoot population in inner western Sydney
Petauridae
Petaurus australis Shaw, 1791 Yellow-bellied Glider population on the Bago Plateau (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee published in the Gazette on 28 November 2014)
Petaurus norfolcensis (Kerr, 1792) Squirrel Glider in the Wagga Wagga local government area
Petaurus norfolcensis (Kerr, 1792) Squirrel Glider on Barrenjoey Peninsula, north of Bushrangers Hill
Pseudocheiridae
Petauroides volans (Kerr, 1792) Greater Glider population in the Eurobodalla local government area
Petauroides volans (Kerr, 1792) Greater Glider population in the Mount Gibraltar Reserve area
Petauroides volans (Kerr, 1792) Greater Glider population in the Seven Mile Beach National Park area
Phascolarctidae
Phascolarctos cinereus (Goldfuss, 1817) Koala, Hawks Nest and Tea Gardens population
Phascolarctos cinereus (Goldfuss, 1817) Koala in the Pittwater Local Government Area
Phascolarctos cinereus (Goldfuss, 1817) Koala population between the Tweed River and Brunswick River east of the Pacific Highway
Potoroidae
Potorous tridactylus (Kerr, 1792) Long-nosed Potoroo, Cobaki Lakes and Tweed Heads West population
Invertebrates
Arthropoda
Coleoptera

Chrysomelidae
Menippus darcyi Reid & Nally, 2008 Menippus darcyi population in the Sutherland Shire

Plants

Apocynaceae
Marsdenia viridiflora R. Br. subsp. viridiflora Marsdenia viridiflora R. Br. subsp. viridiflora population in the Bankstown, Blacktown, Camden, Campbelltown, Fairfield, Holroyd, Liverpool and Penrith local government areas
Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia multicaulis Benth. Tadgell’s Bluebell in the local government areas of Auburn, Bankstown, Baulkham Hills, Canterbury, Hornsby, Parramatta and Strathfield
Casuarinaceae
Allocasuarina diminuta subsp. mimica L.A.S. Johnson Allocasuarina diminuta subsp. mimica population in the Sutherland Shire and Liverpool City local government areas
Allocasuarina inophloia (F. Muell. & F.M. Bailey) L.A.S. Johnson Stringybark She-Oak population in the Clarence Valley local government area
Cupressaceae
Callitris endlicheri (Parl.) Bailey Black Cypress Pine, Woronora Plateau population
Fabaceae
Acacia pendula A. Cunn. ex G. Don Acacia pendula population in the Hunter catchment
Acacia prominens Cunn. ex Don Gosford Wattle, Hurstville and Kogarah Local Government Areas
Chorizema parviflorum Benth. Chorizema parviflorum Benth. in the Wollongong and Shellharbour Local Government Areas
Dillwynia tenuifolia Sieber ex D.C. Dillwynia tenuifolia, Kemps Creek
Dillwynia tenuifolia Sieber ex D.C. Dillwynia tenuifolia Sieber ex D.C. in the Baulkham Hills local government area
Glycine clandestina (broad leaf form) (Pullen 13342) Glycine clandestina (broad leaf form) in the Nambucca Local Government Area
Lespedeza juncea subsp. sericea (Thunb.) Steenis Lespedeza juncea subsp. sericea in the Wollongong Local Government Area
Pultenaea villifera Sieber ex DC. Pultenaea villifera Sieber ex DC. population in the Blue Mountains local government area
Lamiaceae
Prostanthera saxicola R. Br. Prostanthera saxicola population in Sutherland and Liverpool local government areas
Malvaceae
Keraudrenia corollata var. denticulata C. T. White Keraudrenia corollata var. denticulata in the Hawkesbury local government area
Myrtaceae
Darwinia fascicularis subsp. oligantha Darwinia fascicularis subsp. oligantha population in the Baulkham Hills and Hornsby Local Government Areas
Eucalyptus aggregata H. Deane & Maiden Eucalyptus aggregata population in the Wingecaribee local government area
Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. Eucalyptus camaldulensis population in the Hunter catchment
Eucalyptus langleyi L.A.S. Johnson & Blaxell Eucalyptus langleyi population north of the Shoalhaven River in the Shoalhaven local government area
Eucalyptus oblonga DC. Eucalyptus oblonga population at Bateau Bay, Forresters Beach and Tumbi Umbi in the Wyong local government area
Eucalyptus parramattensis C. Hall. subsp. parramattensis Eucalyptus parramattensis C. Hall. subsp. parramattensis in Wyong and Lake Macquarie local government areas
Eucalyptus seeana Maiden Eucalyptus seeana population in the Greater Taree local government area
Gossia acmenoides (F. Muell) N. Snow & Guymer Gossia acmenoides population in the Sydney Basin Bioregion south of the Georges River
Orchidaceae
Cymbidium canaliculatum R. Br. Cymbidium canaliculatum population in the Hunter Catchment
Diuris tricolor Fitzg. Pine Donkey Orchid population in the Muswellbrook local government area
Rhizanthella slateri (Rupp) M.A. Clem. & Cribb Rhizanthella slateri (Rupp) M.A. Clem. & Cribb in the Great Lakes local government area
Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris prunifolia Fenzl P. prunifolia in the Parramatta, Auburn, Strathfield and Bankstown Local Government Areas
Spyridium burragorang K.R. Thiele Spyridium burragorang in the Cessnock local government area
Rutaceae
Leionema lamprophyllum (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson subsp. obovatum F.M. Anderson Leionema lamprophyllum subsp. obovatum population in the Hunter Catchment
Zieria smithii Jackson Low growing form of Z. smithii, Diggers Head

Part 3 - Endangered ecological communities

Acacia loderi Shrublands (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Acacia melvillei Shrubland in the Riverina and Murray-Darling Depression Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Allocasuarina luehmannii Woodland in the Riverina and Murray-Darling Depression Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Araluen Scarp Grassy Forest in the South East Corner Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Bangalay Sand Forest of the Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Ben Halls Gap National Park Sphagnum Moss Cool Temperate Rainforest (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
* Blue Mountains Basalt Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Blue Mountains Shale Cap Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Brigalow within the Brigalow Belt South, Nandewar and Darling Riverine Plains Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Brigalow-Gidgee woodland/shrubland in the Mulga Lands and Darling Riverine Plains Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Brogo Wet Vine Forest in the South East Corner Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Byron Bay Dwarf Graminoid Clay Heath Community (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Cadellia pentastylis (Ooline) community in the Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Carbeen Open Forest community in the Darling Riverine Plains and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Carex Sedgeland of the New England Tableland, Nandewar, Brigalow Belt South and NSW North Coast Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Castlereagh Swamp Woodland Community (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Central Hunter Grey Box-Ironbark Woodland in the New South Wales North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Central Hunter Ironbark-Spotted Gum-Grey Box Forest in the New South Wales North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Coastal Cypress Pine Forest in the New South Wales North Coast Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Coastal Saltmarsh in the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Coastal Upland Swamp in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Cooks River/Castlereagh Ironbark Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Coolac-Tumut Serpentinite Shrubby Woodland in the NSW South Western Slopes and South Eastern Highlands Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Coolibah-Black Box Woodland in the Darling Riverine Plains, Brigalow Belt South, Cobar Peneplain and Mulga Lands Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Dry Rainforest of the South East Forests in the South East Corner Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Duffys Forest Ecological Community in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
* Eastern Suburbs Banksia Scrub in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Freshwater Wetlands on Coastal Floodplains of the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Fuzzy Box Woodland on alluvial soils of the South Western Slopes, Darling Riverine Plains and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Genowlan Point Allocasuarina nana heathland (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Grey Box-Grey Gum Wet Sclerophyll Forest in the NSW North Coast Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Halosarcia lylei low open-shrubland in the Murray Darling Depression Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Howell Shrublands in the New England Tableland and Nandewar Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2 published in the Gazette on 2 December 2011)
Hunter Floodplain Red Gum Woodland in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Hunter Lowland Redgum Forest in the Sydney Basin and New South Wales North Coast Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Hunter Valley Vine Thicket in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Illawarra Lowlands Grassy Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Illawarra Subtropical Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Inland Grey Box Woodland in the Riverina, NSW South Western Slopes, Cobar Peneplain, Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Kurnell Dune Forest in the Sutherland Shire and City of Rockdale (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Kurri Sand Swamp Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Littoral Rainforest in the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Low woodland with heathland on indurated sand at Norah Head (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Lower Hunter Spotted Gum-Ironbark Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Lowland Grassy Woodland in the South East Corner Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Lowland Rainforest in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Lowland Rainforest on Floodplain in the New South Wales North Coast Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Maroota Sands Swamp Forest (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
McKies Stringybark/Blackbutt Open Forest in the Nandewar and New England Tableland Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Melaleuca armillaris Tall Shrubland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Milton Ulladulla Subtropical Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Moist Shale Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Montane Peatlands and Swamps of the New England Tableland, NSW North Coast, Sydney Basin, South East Corner, South Eastern Highlands and Australian Alps Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Mt Canobolas Xanthoparmelia Lichen Community (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Mount Gibraltar Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Mount Kaputar high elevation and dry rainforest land snail and slug community in the Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Myall Woodland in the Darling Riverine Plains, Brigalow Belt South, Cobar Peneplain, Murray-Darling Depression, Riverina and NSW South Western Slopes bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Native Vegetation on Cracking Clay Soils of the Liverpool Plains (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Newnes Plateau Shrub Swamp in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
O’Hares Creek Shale Forest (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Pilliga Outwash Ephemeral Wetlands in the Brigalow Belt South Bioregion (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Pittwater and Wagstaffe Spotted Gum Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Quorrobolong Scribbly Gum Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Ribbon Gum-Mountain Gum-Snow Gum Grassy Forest/Woodland of the New England Tableland Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
River-Flat Eucalypt Forest on Coastal Floodplains of the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Robertson Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Sandhill Pine Woodland in the Riverina, Murray-Darling Depression and NSW South Western Slopes Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
* Semi-evergreen Vine Thicket in the Brigalow Belt South and Nandewar Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Shale Gravel Transition Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Southern Highlands Shale Woodlands in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Southern Sydney sheltered forest on transitional sandstone soils in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Subtropical Coastal Floodplain Forest of the New South Wales North Coast Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Swamp Oak Floodplain Forest of the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Swamp Sclerophyll Forest on Coastal Floodplains of the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Sydney Freshwater Wetlands in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
* Sydney Turpentine-Ironbark Forest (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Tableland Basalt Forest in the Sydney Basin and South Eastern Highlands Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Tablelands Snow Gum, Black Sallee, Candlebark and Ribbon Gum Grassy Woodland in the South Eastern Highlands, Sydney Basin, South East Corner and NSW South Western Slopes Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
The Shorebird community occurring on the relict tidal delta sands at Taren Point (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
Themeda grassland on seacliffs and coastal headlands in the NSW North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Umina Coastal Sandplain Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Upland Wetlands of the Drainage Divide of the New England Tableland Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Warkworth Sands Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Western Sydney Dry Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
* White Box Yellow Box Blakely’s Red Gum Woodland (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
White Gum Moist Forest in the NSW North Coast Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)

Part 4 - Species presumed extinct

Animals

Vertebrates
Reptiles

Elapidae
Oxyuranus microlepidotus (McCoy, 1879) Fierce Snake
Birds

Rallidae
* Porphyrio albus (Shaw, 1790) White Gallinule
Columbidae
* Columba vitiensis godmanae (Mathews, 1915) White-throated Pigeon (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Psittacidae
* Psephotus pulcherrimus (Gould, 1845) Paradise Parrot
* Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae subflavescens Salvadori, 1891 Red-crowned Parakeet (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
* Pezoporus occidentalis (Gould, 1861) Night Parrot
Strigidae
* Ninox novaeseelandiae albaria Ramsay, 1888 Southern Boobook (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Acanthizidae
* Gerygone insularis Ramsey, 1878 Lord Howe Gerygone
Rhipiduridae
* Rhipidura fuliginosa (Sparrman, 1787) New Zealand Fantail (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Sturnidae
* Aplonis fusca hulliana Mathews, 1912 Tasman Starling (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Timaliidae
* Zosterops strenuus Gould, 1855 Robust White-eye
Turdidae
* Turdus poliocephalus vinitinctus (Gould, 1855) Island Thrush (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Estrildidae
* Neochmia ruficauda (Gould, 1837) Star Finch
* Poephila cincta cincta (Gould, 1837) Black-throated Finch (southern subspecies)
Mammals

Dasyuridae
* Dasycercus cristicauda (Krefft, 1867) Mulgara
* Dasyurus geoffroii Gould, 1841 Western Quoll
* Phascogale calura Gould, 1844 Red-tailed Phascogale
Myrmecobiidae
* Myrmecobius fasciatus Waterhouse, 1836 Numbat
Peramelidae
* Chaeropus ecaudatus (Ogilby, 1838) Pig-footed Bandicoot
* Isoodon auratus auratus (Ramsay, 1887) Golden Bandicoot (mainland)
* Perameles bougainville fasciata Gray, 1841 Western Barred Bandicoot (mainland)
* Macrotis lagotis (Reid, 1837) Bilby
Vombatidae
* Lasiorhinus krefftii (Owen, 1872) Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat
Potoroidae
* Bettongia gaimardi (Desmarest, 1822) Tasmanian Bettong
* Bettongia lesueur graii (Gould, 1841) Boodie, Burrowing Bettong (mainland)
* Bettongia penicillata penicillata Gray, 1837 Brush-tailed Bettong (South-East Mainland)
* Bettongia tropica Wakefield, 1967 Northern Bettong
Macropodidae
* Lagorchestes leporides (Gould, 1841) Eastern Hare-wallaby
* Onychogalea fraenata (Gould, 1841) Bridled Nailtail Wallaby
* Onychogalea lunata (Gould, 1841) Crescent Nailtail Wallaby
Vespertilionidae
* Nyctophilus howensis McKean, 1973 Lord Howe Island Bat
Muridae
* Conilurus albipes (Lichtenstein, 1829) White-footed Tree-rat
* Leporillus apicalis (Gould, 1853) Lesser Stick-nest Rat
* Leporillus conditor (Sturt, 1848) Greater Stick-nest Rat
Notomys cervinus (Gould, 1853) Fawn Hopping-mouse
* Notomys longicaudatus (Gould, 1844) Long-tailed Hopping-mouse
Notomys mitchellii (Ogilby, 1838) Mitchell’s Hopping-mouse
* Pseudomys australis Gray, 1832 Plains Rat
Pseudomys glaucus Thomas, 1910 Blue-grey Mouse
* Pseudomys gouldii (Waterhouse, 1839) Gould’s Mouse
Invertebrates
Arthropoda
Insecta
Coleoptera

Curculionidae
Hybomorphus melanosomus (Saunders & Jekel, 1855) Lord Howe Island ground weevil

Plants

Acanthaceae
* Rhaphidospora bonneyana (F. Muell.) R. Barker
Aizoaceae
Glinus orygioides F. Muell.
* Trianthema cypseleoides (Fenzl) Benth.
Amaranthaceae
Ptilotus extenuatus Benl
Asteraceae
* Acanthocladium dockeri F. Muell.
Blumea lacera (Burman f.) DC.
* Olearia oliganthema F. Muell. ex Benth.
* Senecio behrianus Sonder & F. Muell.
* Senecio georgianus DC.
* Rhaponticum australe (Gaudich.) Sojak Austral Cornflower
Brassicaceae
Lepidium foliosum Desv.
Stenopetalum velutinum F. Muell.
Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex acutiloba R. Anderson
Maireana lanosa (Lindley) Paul G. Wilson
Osteocarpum pentapterum (F. Muell. & Tate) Volkens
Dennstaedtiaceae
Hypolepis elegans Carruth.
Elaeocarpaceae
Tetratheca pilosa Labill. subsp. pilosa
Euphorbiaceae
* Amperea xiphoclada var. pedicellata R.F.J. Hend.
Gyrostemonaceae
* Codonocarpus pyramidalis (F. Muell.) F. Muell.
Haloragaceae
Haloragis stricta R. Br. ex Benth.
Orchidaceae
* Caladenia rosella G.W. Carr
* Thelymitra epipactoides F. Muell.
Orobanchaceae
* Euphrasia ruptura W.R. Barker
Polygalaceae
Comesperma scoparium Drummond
Proteaceae
Grevillea nematophylla F. Muell.
* Persoonia laxa L. Johnson & P. Weston
Rhamnaceae
Pomaderris paniculosa F. Muell. ex Reissek subsp. paniculosa
Rosaceae
* Aphanes pentamera Rothm.
Rubiaceae
Knoxia sumatrensis (Retz.) DC.
Rutaceae
Micromelum minutum (Forster f.) Wight & Arn.
Philotheca angustifolia (Paul G. Wilson) Paul G. Wilson subsp. angustifolia
Sapindaceae
Dodonaea stenophylla F. Muell.
Solanaceae
Solanum bauerianum Endl.



AustLII: Copyright Policy | Disclaimers | Privacy Policy | Feedback